Why Choose Vargas Gonzalez Delombard, LLP in Miami?
[…] 5. Litigation: If needed, we file suit for breach of contract and bad faith damages in Miami-Dade County courts or federal court.

Most importantly, we keep you informed throughout the process and fight to secure full compensation.

When to Contact a Miami Insurance Dispute Attorney

There are strict time limits for filing claims under Florida law, so don’t wait to seek legal advice.

Breach of Contract (Insurance Policy)

  • Time Limit: 5 years from the date of breach (usually the date of denial).
  • Legal Basis: Florida Statutes § 95.11(2)(b).
  • “Actions on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument” must be brought within five years.

Bad Faith Insurance Claims

Civil Remedy Notice Precondition

  • Deadline to File: A Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) must be filed and cured before a statutory bad faith lawsuit can proceed.
  • Cure Period: 60 days after the CRN is filed.